Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement, June 2017, sets out the Park Beach Hotel Motel commitment to safeguard your personal information.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “The Hoey Moey” means Park Beach Hotel Motel For further information about our affiliated clubs, please contact our venue on the details below.

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

This Privacy Statement describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It generally applies whenever you give personal information to us when you use our products or services or when we do business with you. This Privacy Statement also outlines how to issue a complaint and how that complaint will be handled.

This Privacy Statement covers your dealings with The Hoey Moey.

This Privacy Statement describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles, effective June 1, 2017.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include, but not limited to information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth and image.

We collect your personal information from you directly when you enter into membership arrangements with us, sign up for newsletters or participate in online data collection activities. As a member we also collect information when you use our products and services.

We also have obligations to collect personal information under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing legislation.

We use Facebook and Google Analytics to analyse aggregate user behaviour and provide you with a better experience. Facebook and Google Analytics uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your browsing session. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. They are not used to grant us access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only we are able to access your information. Your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will never sell or disclose any information about you unless required by law. We will not associate any data gathered from this website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (eg. your email address) via a form on our website.

We use Google Analytics and Facebook to measure and improve our website and marketing campaigns.

We use various Facebook and Google Analytics advertising features, including remarketing, impression reporting, demographic reporting and interest reporting. These features use first-party and third-party cookies to understand audience members, optimise and serve ads.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal are:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the product or service that you have requested and any benefits you may subsequently become entitled to in relation to the use of that product or service;
  • to manage and administer a product or service to you on an ongoing basis;
  • to protect your use of the product or service, and our ability to provide that product or service;
  • if you are an agent who is entering into an arrangement to provide products and services on our behalf, to obtain a credit report from a credit reporting agency to assess an application for commercial credit; and
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business, such as preparing player activity statements and monitoring the responsible provision of gambling services in our clubs, including the exclusion of patrons from our clubs.

We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our products and services where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by or under law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the law. This may occur under the laws that apply to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us. This includes obligations that we have under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing legislation and in connection with our obligations relating to the responsible provision of gambling services.

In addition, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

It is not our intention to disclose any personal information outside of Australia.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside The Hoey Moey.

We will only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Statement, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • to provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure;
  • with developing and planning new products and services.
  • We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

MARKETING

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products and services, promotions and upcoming events to you (including by way of direct mail, email, telemarketing, social media, SMS and MMS messages).

We will only send you this information if such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

Receiving marketing information from the The Hoey Moey is completely your choice. You may request not to receive marketing information, please contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

SURVEILLANCE OF VENUES

The venues in The Hoey Moey are subject to video and at times audio surveillance for security reasons.

Details of suspected or actual illegal and undesirable activities on our premises may be shared with other clubs, pubs, law enforcement bodies and regulatory bodies such as the New South Wales Independent Liquor and Gaming Authority and the NSW Police Service.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please attend The Hoey Moey request for information form, including your full name, address, account or membership number (if relevant), and signature. If you are unable to attend to make a request, you can obtain a copy of the request for information form by contacting The Hoey Moey and sending the completed form (along with a certified copy of your photo identification) to us using the details below.

COMPLAINTS AND DEALING WITH COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way your personal information is used, please contact The Hoey Moey on the details provided below. The Hoey Moey has a dedicated Manager responsible for compliance who will personally deal with enquires.

If you require any further information, please contact The Hoey Moey directly on 02 6652 3833 or written correspondence to:

ATTN: Manager

The Hoey Moey

84 Ocean Parade

Coffs Harbour NSW 2450